Arcadia Proper Housing Market
As of November 2, 2026, the median single-family home in Arcadia proper sold for $3,880,000 over the last 12 months, at a median of $913 per square foot, up 6.1% from a year earlier. The middle half of those sales closed between $2,910,000 and $5,700,000. Homes went under contract in a median of 44 days, and 34 single-family homes are for sale right now, about 3.7 months of supply.
I pull these numbers myself from ARMLS every month using a map boundary drawn around Arcadia proper, from 44th Street to 68th Street and from Camelback Road south to the Arizona Canal. Arcadia Lite and the hillside homes north of Camelback aren't mixed in. If you want numbers for your specific street, I can pull those for you.
Market as of November 2, 2026: Balanced, slower above $5,000,000
Single-Family Homes at a Glance
Median Sale Price
$3,880,000
$3,168,000 a year ago
Median Price per Sq Ft
$913
Up 6.1% from $861 a year ago
Homes Sold
109
Up from 92 a year ago
Middle Half of Sales
$2,910,000
to $5,700,000
Active Listings
34
6 more under contract
Months of Supply
3.7
Based on the last 12 months of sales
Median Days to Contract
44
42 a year ago
Sale to Original List Price
92.6%
92.4% a year ago
Single-family homes sold in Arcadia proper from November 1, 2025 to October 31, 2026, compared with the 12 months before. The median sale price rose faster than price per square foot because the homes that sold this year were larger, at a median of 4,377 square feet against 3,862, so price per square foot is the better measure of value. Active and under-contract counts as of November 2, 2026. Source: ARMLS.
October 2026
Homes Sold
13
4 in October 2025
Median Sale Price
$4,200,000
$4,200,000 in October 2025
Median Price per Sq Ft
$939
$958 in October 2025
Median Days to Contract
15
48 in October 2025
Single-family homes only. One month of sales is a small sample, so a single high or low sale can move the monthly numbers. The 12-month numbers above are the better guide to value. Source: ARMLS.
Notable Sales, Last 12 Months
Highest Sale
$17,100,000
Exeter Blvd, Lombardi Estates
5 bd / 8 ba / 8,434 sqft
$2,028 per sq ft
Highest Sale, October
$7,250,000
57th Pl, built 2026
4 bd / 5 ba / 5,933 sqft
$1,222 per sq ft
Under Contract in a Week
29 Homes
27% of single-family sales
went under contract within
seven days of listing
Single-family homes. Homes sold by other brokerages are identified by street name only. Source: ARMLS.
New Builds, Lot Size and Garages
| Single-Family Homes | Sales | Median Price | Median $/Sq Ft | Median Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2015 or later | 44 | $5,600,000 | $1,006 | 5,414 |
| Built before 2015 | 65 | $3,100,000 | $801 | 3,893 |
| Lot of half an acre or more | 49 | $5,800,000 | $990 | 5,793 |
| Lot under half an acre | 60 | $2,947,188 | $843 | 3,619 |
| Three-car garage or larger | 69 | $4,675,000 | $957 | 5,225 |
| Two-car garage or smaller | 40 | $2,837,500 | $821 | 3,309 |
This is the clearest picture of how Arcadia is changing. Homes built in 2015 or later sold for a median of $1,006 per square foot, about $200 more than older homes, and they made up 44 of the 109 sales. Lot size drives a lot of that, since a bigger lot leaves room for a bigger home. Homes on half an acre or more sold for a median of $5,800,000. Garage space is common here too. 69 of the 109 homes that sold had three or more garage spaces, so if you're a car buyer, Arcadia gives you more options than most of central Phoenix. Pools are close to universal, with 100 of the 109 homes that sold having one.
Year built, lot size, garage and pool details as reported in ARMLS listings. A remodeled home keeps its original year built. Source: ARMLS.
Single-Family Sales by Price Range
| Price Range | Active Now | Sold, 12 Months | Sold in October | Months of Supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $2,000,000 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 3.4 |
| $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 | 5 | 20 | 2 | 3.0 |
| $3,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 11 | 41 | 6 | 3.2 |
| $5,000,000 and up | 14 | 34 | 4 | 4.9 |
Single-family homes. Active listings as of November 2, 2026, not counting homes already under contract. Months of supply compares active listings with the average monthly sales pace over the last 12 months. Source: ARMLS.
What This Means If You're Selling
Arcadia proper had a strong year. There were 109 single-family sales against 92 the year before, and price per square foot rose 6.1%. The October numbers looked healthy too, with 13 sales and a median of 15 days to contract. Pricing is where Arcadia sellers get hurt. The median home sold for 92.6% of its original list price, and 43% of sales had a price cut before closing, with a median cut of $250,000.
The first month matters even more at this price point. The 29 homes that sold within 30 days closed at 97.2% of their original list price. The 23 that sat past 120 days closed at 84.7%, which on a $4,000,000 list is about $600,000. Some never sell at all. In the last 12 months, 46 single-family listings in Arcadia proper expired or were canceled, and 21 of those homes still haven't sold. Their median original asking price was $4,334,000. Above $5,000,000 there are 4.9 months of supply, so if I were listing up there this month, I'd price to the most recent closed sales on comparable lots and plan the launch so the home shows its best in the first two weeks.
What This Means If You're Buying
You have real room to negotiate on the right house. Of the homes that sold in the last year, 43% had a price cut first, with a median cut of $250,000, and 17% closed with seller concessions, a median of $14,500. Today 15 of the 34 active single-family listings have already reduced their price. Above $5,000,000, with 14 homes for sale and 4.9 months of supply, you have the most leverage. Below $3,000,000 the choices are thin, with nine single-family homes for sale, so a well-priced older home on a good lot won't last long.
My Arcadia Sales
I sold 3920 N 54th St in Arcadia proper for $2,670,000 in July 2023. It's a five bedroom, 3,894 square foot home on 0.42 acres with Camelback Mountain views, fully remodeled in 2020. Just west of here in Arcadia Lite, I represented the buyers on 3643 E Hazelwood St, which closed at $3,200,000 in January 2024. I also closed 3847 E Highland Ave at $2,775,000 in March 2024 and sold 4336 E Piccadilly Rd for $910,000 in June 2025. You can see more of my sales in my portfolio.
Arcadia Proper Market FAQ
What is the median home price in Arcadia proper?
Over the 12 months ending October 31, 2026, the median single-family home in Arcadia proper sold for $3,880,000. The median price per square foot was $913, up 6.1% from $861 a year earlier. The middle half of sales closed between $2,910,000 and $5,700,000.
What are the boundaries of Arcadia proper?
Definitions vary, but for this report Arcadia proper runs from 44th Street east to 68th Street and from Camelback Road south to the Arizona Canal. It includes parts of Phoenix in ZIP code 85018 and Scottsdale in ZIP code 85251. Arcadia Lite to the west and the hillside homes north of Camelback Road are reported separately.
Is Arcadia proper a buyer's or seller's market right now?
I'd call it balanced. There are about 3.7 months of single-family supply overall, close to 3 months below $5,000,000 and 4.9 months above it. Homes are selling, but 15 of the 34 active listings have already cut their price.
How much more do new builds sell for in Arcadia proper?
Over the last 12 months, single-family homes built in 2015 or later sold for a median of $1,006 per square foot, compared with $801 for older homes. Newer homes had a median sale price of $5,600,000 against $3,100,000 for older homes.
How fast are homes selling in Arcadia proper?
Single-family homes that sold over the last 12 months went under contract in a median of 44 days. 29 of the 109 sales went under contract within a week of listing, while 23 took more than 120 days to sell.
Thinking About Selling in Arcadia Proper?
I'll walk you through what your home would sell for in this market and how I'd position it. No pressure, just a straight answer.
Schedule a CallHow I Market Homes
Source: ARMLS closed, active, under-contract, expired and canceled listings inside an Arcadia proper map boundary, pulled November 2, 2026. Single-family means detached single-family residences. Townhomes and condos are not reported here because there were too few sales to give a reliable number. All information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Compiled by Cody Wolfe, Broker and Partner at The Agency Scottsdale.